๐Ÿ“ Free Gage Block Calculator โ€” no login. Open it โ†’

โ† AskMachinist ยท Guides ยท Calculator

Fractional Inch Gage Block Stack Chart

Gage block stacks โ€บ Fractional inch chart

A lookup table of gage block stacks for every sixteenth of an inch up to 4 in. Each row shows the fewest-block stack from the 81-piece set and from the 36-piece set, produced by the same solver as the free calculator and verified to sum exactly.

Fraction (in)Decimal (in)81-piece stack36-piece stack
1/160.0625not buildablenot buildable
1/80.12500.125not buildable
3/160.1875not buildablenot buildable
1/40.25000.2500.200 + 0.050
5/160.31250.112 + 0.1005 + 0.1000.110 + 0.102 + 0.1005
3/80.37500.250 + 0.1250.170 + 0.105 + 0.100
7/160.43750.200 + 0.137 + 0.10050.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005 + 0.050
1/20.50000.5000.500
9/160.56250.350 + 0.112 + 0.10050.200 + 0.160 + 0.102 + 0.1005
5/80.62500.500 + 0.1250.400 + 0.120 + 0.105
11/160.68750.450 + 0.137 + 0.10050.300 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005
3/40.75000.7500.500 + 0.200 + 0.050
13/160.81250.600 + 0.112 + 0.10050.500 + 0.110 + 0.102 + 0.1005
7/80.87500.750 + 0.1250.500 + 0.170 + 0.105 + 0.100
15/160.93750.700 + 0.137 + 0.10050.500 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005 + 0.050
11.00001.0001.000
1 1/161.06250.850 + 0.112 + 0.10050.500 + 0.200 + 0.160 + 0.102 + 0.1005
1 1/81.12501.000 + 0.1250.500 + 0.400 + 0.120 + 0.105
1 3/161.18750.950 + 0.137 + 0.10050.500 + 0.300 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005
1 1/41.25001.000 + 0.2501.000 + 0.200 + 0.050
1 5/161.31251.000 + 0.112 + 0.1005 + 0.1001.000 + 0.110 + 0.102 + 0.1005
1 3/81.37501.000 + 0.250 + 0.1251.000 + 0.170 + 0.105 + 0.100
1 7/161.43751.000 + 0.200 + 0.137 + 0.10051.000 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005 + 0.050
1 1/21.50001.000 + 0.5001.000 + 0.500
1 9/161.56251.000 + 0.350 + 0.112 + 0.10051.000 + 0.200 + 0.160 + 0.102 + 0.1005
1 5/81.62501.000 + 0.500 + 0.1251.000 + 0.400 + 0.120 + 0.105
1 11/161.68751.000 + 0.450 + 0.137 + 0.10051.000 + 0.300 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005
1 3/41.75001.000 + 0.7501.000 + 0.500 + 0.200 + 0.050
1 13/161.81251.000 + 0.600 + 0.112 + 0.10051.000 + 0.500 + 0.110 + 0.102 + 0.1005
1 7/81.87501.000 + 0.750 + 0.1251.000 + 0.500 + 0.170 + 0.105 + 0.100
1 15/161.93751.000 + 0.700 + 0.137 + 0.10051.000 + 0.500 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005 + 0.050
22.00002.0002.000
2 1/162.06251.000 + 0.850 + 0.112 + 0.10051.000 + 0.500 + 0.200 + 0.160 + 0.102 + 0.1005
2 1/82.12502.000 + 0.1251.000 + 0.500 + 0.400 + 0.120 + 0.105
2 3/162.18751.000 + 0.950 + 0.137 + 0.10051.000 + 0.500 + 0.300 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005
2 1/42.25002.000 + 0.2502.000 + 0.200 + 0.050
2 5/162.31252.000 + 0.112 + 0.1005 + 0.1002.000 + 0.110 + 0.102 + 0.1005
2 3/82.37502.000 + 0.250 + 0.1252.000 + 0.170 + 0.105 + 0.100
2 7/162.43752.000 + 0.200 + 0.137 + 0.10052.000 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005 + 0.050
2 1/22.50002.000 + 0.5002.000 + 0.500
2 9/162.56252.000 + 0.350 + 0.112 + 0.10052.000 + 0.200 + 0.160 + 0.102 + 0.1005
2 5/82.62502.000 + 0.500 + 0.1252.000 + 0.400 + 0.120 + 0.105
2 11/162.68752.000 + 0.450 + 0.137 + 0.10052.000 + 0.300 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005
2 3/42.75002.000 + 0.7502.000 + 0.500 + 0.200 + 0.050
2 13/162.81252.000 + 0.600 + 0.112 + 0.10052.000 + 0.500 + 0.110 + 0.102 + 0.1005
2 7/82.87502.000 + 0.750 + 0.1252.000 + 0.500 + 0.170 + 0.105 + 0.100
2 15/162.93752.000 + 0.700 + 0.137 + 0.10052.000 + 0.500 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005 + 0.050
33.00003.0003.000
3 1/163.06252.000 + 0.850 + 0.112 + 0.10052.000 + 0.500 + 0.200 + 0.160 + 0.102 + 0.1005
3 1/83.12503.000 + 0.1252.000 + 0.500 + 0.400 + 0.120 + 0.105
3 3/163.18752.000 + 0.950 + 0.137 + 0.10052.000 + 0.500 + 0.300 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005
3 1/43.25003.000 + 0.2503.000 + 0.200 + 0.050
3 5/163.31253.000 + 0.112 + 0.1005 + 0.1003.000 + 0.110 + 0.102 + 0.1005
3 3/83.37503.000 + 0.250 + 0.1253.000 + 0.170 + 0.105 + 0.100
3 7/163.43753.000 + 0.200 + 0.137 + 0.10053.000 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005 + 0.050
3 1/23.50003.000 + 0.5003.000 + 0.500
3 9/163.56253.000 + 0.350 + 0.112 + 0.10053.000 + 0.200 + 0.160 + 0.102 + 0.1005
3 5/83.62503.000 + 0.500 + 0.1253.000 + 0.400 + 0.120 + 0.105
3 11/163.68753.000 + 0.450 + 0.137 + 0.10053.000 + 0.300 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005
3 3/43.75003.000 + 0.7503.000 + 0.500 + 0.200 + 0.050
3 13/163.81253.000 + 0.600 + 0.112 + 0.10053.000 + 0.500 + 0.110 + 0.102 + 0.1005
3 7/83.87503.000 + 0.750 + 0.1253.000 + 0.500 + 0.170 + 0.105 + 0.100
3 15/163.93753.000 + 0.700 + 0.137 + 0.10053.000 + 0.500 + 0.180 + 0.107 + 0.1005 + 0.050
44.00004.0003.000 + 1.000

3 of the 64 sizes cannot be built from the 36-piece set; the 81-piece set builds 62 of them. Sixty-fourths and other sizes: use the calculator.

Check any fraction in the free gage block calculator โ†’

Prefer it filled in? Open the calculator with the set selected. Free, no login, works on a phone.

Related

Quick answers

What gage block stack makes 1 1/16 inch?

With the 81-piece set, stack 0.850 + 0.112 + 0.1005, which adds up to 1.0625 in.

What gage block stack makes 1/2 inch?

With the 81-piece set, stack 0.500, which adds up to 0.5000 in.